Past Council Members

  • A - Appointed
  • D - Defeated
  • E - Elected
  • R - Resigned

Name & Term

Mr. Anderson - May 26, 1891 to January 12, 1892

W W Bailey - May 26, 1891 to January 12, 1892

W H Johnson - May 26, 1891 to January 12, 1892

W H Johnson - January 2, 1894 to January 7, 1895

W J McGee - May 26, 1891 to October 1, 1892 (Resigned)

John Semar - May 26, 1891 to January 12, 1892

A P Sharpstein - May 26, 1891 to August 15, 1891 (Resigned)

R E Whitney - May 26, 1891 to August 15, 1891 (Deceased)

Melville Curtis - (Appointed) August 29, 1891 to January 12, 1892

Melville Curtis - (Reappointed) July 20, 1896 to July 5, 1904(?) (Resigned)

Melville Curtis - (Reappointed) January 1, 1907 to January 5, 1909

Melville Curtis - January 3, 1911 to March 24, 1914 (Resigned)

C C Parkman - (Appointed) August 29, 1891 to January 12, 1892

J P Nelson - (Appointed) December 12, 1891 to  January 12, 1892

John H Young - January 12, 1892 to January 7, 1895

H M Benedict - January 12, 1892 to May 3, 1892 (Resigned)

W S Caruthers - January 12, 1892 to October 1892 (Resigned)

George F Kyle - January 12, 1892 to May 3, 1892 (Resigned)

John J See - January 12, 1892 to January 2, 1894

Charles C Barnett - January 12, 1892 to January 2, 1894

Benjamin J Goodwin - (Appointed) May 3, 1892 to January 10, 1893

W R Hagan - (Appointed) May 3, 1892 to October 10, 1893

J M Moore - (Appointed) October 1, 1892 to January 2, 1894

E S Dodge - (Appointed) October 31, 1892 -  January 6, 1893

W W Bailey - January 10, 1892 to May 15, 1893 (Resigned)

William B Fraser - January 10, 1892 to January 7, 1895

D M Woodbury - May 15, 1893 to October 16, 1893 (Resigned)

E Sibley - (Appointed) October 16, 1893 to January 2, 1894

Ernest L Howard - January 2, 1894 to May 7, 1994 (Resigned)

Edward McTaggart - January 2, 1894 to January 7, 1896

Thomas C White - January 2, 1894 to January 7, 1895

Frank N White - January 2, 1894 to January 7, 1895 (?)

John H Stanley - (Appointed) May 7, 1894 to January 7, 1895

John Arges - January 7, 1895 to January 5, 1897

E E Butler - January 7, 1895 to January 5, 1897

E E   Butler - January 4, 1898 to July 17, 1899 (Resigned)

J W Lowman - January 7, 1895 to January 5, 1897

E E Stacy - January 7, 1895 to January 5, 1897

F H Boyd - January 7, 1895 to July 6, 1896 (Resigned)

H H McDonald - January 7, 1896 to May 4, 1896 (Resigned)

E J Stewart - January 7, 1896 to June 15, 1896 (Resigned)

R J Peterson - (Appointed) May 4, 1896 to October 2, 1899 (Resigned)

R J Peterson - January 2, 1900 to January 8, 1901

Thomas Farrell - (Appointed) July 6, 1896 to January 5, 1897

Gus Hensler - January 5, 1897 to January 3, 1899

Gus   Hensler - January 6, 1903 to January 1, 1907

Peter Rydberg - January 5, 1897 to January 4, 1898

Peter Rydberg - A November 5, 1898 to D January 3, 1899

Peter Rydberg - E January 6, 1925 to R December 7, 1926

E Kasch - E January 5, 1897 to D January 4, 1898

R Sylvester - E January 5, 1897 to D January 4, 1898

R K Brown - E January 4, 1898 to R June 20, 1898

George B Smith - E January 4, 1898 to R November 21, 1898

George B Smith - RetoE January 3, 1899 to D January 7, 1901

J C Phelps - E January 4, 1898 to R July 11, 1898

David Morse Woodbury - A July 11, 1898 to R November 16, 1898

Mr. Lee - A October 3, 1898 to D January 3, 1899

W M Rodgers - A November 16, 1898 to November 21, 1898 Disqualified (not resident long enough)

R P Thomas - E January 3, 1899 to R August 21, 1899

R P Thomas - A August 21, 1899 - D January 6, 1903

George P Strang - E January 3, 1899 to D January 5, 1904

George P Strang - RetoE   January 6, 1914 to R December 15, 1914

J P Rector - A August 21, 1899 to D January 2, 1900

W G Beard - E January 2, 1900 to D January 7, 1902

W G   Beard - A January 15, 1907 to D January 5, 1909

Charles A Templer - E January 2, 1900 to D January 2, 1906

W T Odlin - E January 2, 1900 to D January 6, 1903

James Robertson - E January 2, 1900 to R January 7, 1902

R F Rucker - E January 2, 1900 to D January 6, 1903

H H Soule - E January 7, 1902 to D January 2, 1906

R P Thomas - A January 7, 1902 to D January 6, 1903

Valentine Funk - E January 6, 1903 to D January 5, 1904

Ivan Alexander - E January 6, 1903 to D January 5, 1904

R Lee Bradley - E January 5, 1904 to D January 5, 1905

C C Mathews - E January 5, 1904 to D January 2, 1906

W R Burke - E January 3, 1905 to D January 1, 1907

W R   Burke - E January 5, 1909 to D January 4, 1910

W R   Burke - E   January 2, 1917 to R October 10, 1917

B F Ronneberger - E January 3, 1905 to D January 1, 1907

G D Shannon - E January 3, 1905 to D January 2, 1906

J G Hurd - E January 2, 1906 to R January 4, 1907

HJ Belch - E January 2, 1906 to D January 7, 1908

E L Cook - E January 2, 1906 to D January 1, 1907

L D Rogers - E January 2, 1906 to R August 6, 1912

Bert Bushey - E January 1, 1907 to D January 5, 1909

R J Peterson - E January 1, 1907 to D January 7, 1908

R J   Peterson -RetoE January 3, 1911 to D January 5, 1915

John M Morrison - E January 1, 1907 to D January 2, 1912

W G Trafton - E January 7, 1908 to D January 6, 1914

J E Hamilton - E January 7, 1908 to D January 3, 1911

S A Downs - E January 5, 1909 to D January 3, 1911

Mr. Lowman - E January 5, 1909 to D January 4, 1910

Hugo G Erholm - E January 4, 1910 to D January 3, 1911

A E Draper - E January 4, 1910 to D January 2, 1912

Fred Fulton - E January 3, 1911 to D January 7, 1913

Fred Fulton - E January 6, 1925 to D January 2, 1929

Fred Fulton - A January 6, 1931 – December 1932 (deceased)

W M Davey - E January 2, 1912 to D January 6, 1914

E C Kaune - A August 20, 1912 to D January 7, 1913

E C Kaune to E January 2, 1919 to D January 3, 1933

Chas A Templar - E January 7, 1913 to D January 5, 1915

O A Lenning - E January 7, 1913 to D January 5, 1915

Gust Dobers - E January 7, 1913 to D January 2, 1917

L H Gibbons - E January 6, 1914 to R June 1, 1920

M B Matice - March 24, 1914 to R May 5, 1914

C Q Adams - A May 5, 1914 to D January 5, 1915

Fred Crowell [never sworn in] - A December 15, 1914 to R January 19, 1915

J H Wagner - E January 5, 1915 to R September 19, 1916

Nick Bessner - E January 5, 1915 to D January 4, 1921

Archie Allan - E January 5, 1915 to D January 2, 1917

E E Haugen - E January 5, 1915 to D January 7, 1919

J E Trafton - A January 19, 1915 to D January 2, 1923

William H McCallum - A September 19, 1916 to D January 6, 1925

William   H McCallum - A December 6, 1927 to D January 2, 1929

H D Jackson - E January 2, 1917 to R August 19, 1919

Coleman Queen - A November 6, 1917 to D January 4, 1921

Dr. A B Cook - E January 7, 1919 to R March 4, 1919

James M Harris - A May 6, 1919 to D January 4, 1921

C F Crout - A August 19, 1919 to D January 4, 1921

W T Morrison - A August 3, 1920 to D January 6, 1925

S G Brooks - E January 4, 1921 to D January 2, 1923

Fred H Snyder - E January 4, 1921 to R November 18, 1924

Chas J Dean - E January 4, 1921 to D January 2, 1923

Chas L Dwelly - E January 4, 1921 to D January 2, 1929

John W Briskey - A January 2, 1923 to R February 6, 1923

William Haynes - E January 2, 1923 to R May 15, 1923

Archie Germain - E January 2, 1923 to R August 21, 1923

Rev. A I Ferch - A June 5, 1923 to R January 6, 1925

Chas W Gilkey - A February 6, 1923 to R May 19, 1924

David Gilkey - E January 2, 1929 to D January 3, 1933

P C Hansen - A September 18, 1923 to R November 1, 1927

W F McCracken - E January 6, 1925 to D 1to2to35

P E Olson - E January 6, 1925 to D January 2, 1929

E C   Howe - A January 6, 1925 to D January 2, 1929

Adam Baughman - E January 4, 1927 to R April 19, 1927

Charles A Peters - A June 7, 1927 to D January 2, 1929

W R Burke - E January 2, 1929 to R January 6, 1931

Ed Rogers - E January 2, 1929 to D 1to6to31

B L Neely - E January 2, 1929 to D 1to3to33

R W Brunson - E 1to6to31 to D 1to2to35

R H Dildine - E 1to3to33 to D 1to7to41

J George - E 1to3to33 to D 1to5to37

E H Keepers - E 1to3to33 to D 1to2to35

Ross Sparks - E 1to3to33 to D 1to5to37

Frank Taylor - E 1to2to35 to D 1to3to39

Frank   Taylor - A 5to16to40 to 1to to41

A M Miller - E 1to2to35 to D 1to3to39

Charles Fisher - E 1to2to35 to D 1to3to39

Fred Brokens - E 1to2to35 to R 1to5to37

Dave V Neeley - E 1to5to37 to D 1to3to39

Ward Ferd Brady - E 1to5to37 to R 6to7to38

Ward   Ferd Brady - A 7to18to39 to D 1to2to45

Charles Tate - A 6to21to38 to R 9to6to38

Dr. M B Alden - E 1to3to39 to R 4to2to40

Almon H. Valentine - E 1to3to39 to R 12to16to41

S L Okerlund - E 1to3to39 to D 1to5to43

H B Cornell - E 1to3to39 to R 7to5to39

C E Lawler - E 1to3to39 to D 1to7to41

W N Blankenship - A 9to7to38 to D 1to3to39

R L Tucker - E 1to7to41 to R 3to19to43

Jesse R Wilcox - E 1to7to41 to R 3to7to44

E M Barker - E 1to7to41 to R 8to18to42

Phillip T Wagner - E 1to7to41 to R 8to18to42

Elton A Schulz - E 1to6to42 to R 6to5to45

Fred G Cartwright - A 9to3to42 to R 9to16to42

Ed O Brown - A 10to5to42 to R 2to2to43

T B Morrison - A 8to 42 to D 1to5to43

Joe Bowen - E 1to5to43 to R 2to2to43

Walter Hammons - E 1to5to43 to R 12to19to44

Walter Hammons - A 1to2to45 to R 11to 45

Dr. E E Dodge - A 2to16to43 to D June 5, 1951

L S Hatton - A 2to16to43 to R 11to29to45

A L Derby - A 4to6to43 to R 12to4to45

Carl J Foss - A 4to4to44 to D 12to 45

Charles F Fisher - E 1to2to45 to D 1to6to49

Syd Ellin - E 1to2to45 to R September 18, 1951

George Brado - A 8to7to45 to D June 5, 1951

E A Clausius - A 11to29to45 to R 8to17to48

Herman L Hanson - A 12to28to45 to 4to49 (deceased)

Romie L Allen - A 4to2to46 to R April 3, 1951

WJ Welch - E 1to6to49 to R October 3, 1950

Robert   W Ginnet - E 1to6to49 to R March 17, 1953

Clyde E Whipkey to E June 5, 1951 to D June 2, 1953

Ira Cleveland to A April 3, 1951 to R November 20, 1951

Frank Maryott to E June 5, 1951 to D June 7, 1955

Anthony I Mustacich to A 4to26to49 to R 5to61

Syd Ellin - E 1to2to45 to R September 18, 1951

Syd Ellin - Reto E February 8, 1955 to D January 21, 1958

Lewellyn C Weekley - A April 3, 1951 to D June 7, 1955

Jack Smith - A September 18, 1951 to D June 2, 1953

Paul Fosse - A 11to51 to R September 6, 1960

Harley Sutt - A 3to53 to DtoJanuary 7, 1958

Ted Ness - E June 2, 1953 to D June 5, 1962

T F Henwood - E June 2, 1953 to R December 1, 1953

Rufus Fox - E June 2, 1953 to R November 21, 1954

Keith Weidman - A 12to53 to D June 7, 1955

Vance Coder - E June 7, 1955 to D January 21, 1958

Frank Taylor - E June 7, 1955 to R June 6, 1957

Charles VanMeter - E June 7, 1955 to D January 7, 1958

Gordon Kidder - A 7to57 to D January 21, 1958

Donald Bernard - E January 21, 1958 to R May 17, 1960

Nina M Antonius - E January 21, 1958 to D June 5, 1962

Buehl Berentson - E January 21, 1958 to R December 6, 1960

Dr. Eugene Strom - E January 21, 1958 to November 21, 1967

William Dickinson - A October 18, 1960 to R January 1, 1965

Jesse Ford - A June 7, 1960 to November 18, 1969

Jerry Mansfield - A December 20, 1960 to R December 31, 1976

James Rice - A June 6, 1961 to D 1to80

Loren Welch - A January 16, 1962 to D 43to62

Frank Russell - E April 3, 1962 to R October 3, 1962

Charles Hopke - E April 3, 1962 to D March 17, 1964

Marion Peck - E June 5, 1962 to D November 21, 1967

Don McDugle - E June 5, 1962 to D January 4, 1972

Dr. Laurence Nichols - A 1to65 to D January 7, 1974

Gary Nelson - E November 21, 1967 to DtoJanuary 5, 1976

Floyd Lunsford - E November 21, 1967 to DtoJanuary 5, 1976

Robert Perry - E April 7, 1964 to D January 7, 1974

Eldon Baker - E November 4, 1969 to R August 3, 1971

Eldon Baker - E January 5, 1976 to R February 27, 1978

Henrik O Sortun - A August 3, 1971 to R November 27, 1971

Henrik O Sortun - A June 18, 1973 to R May 3, 1976

Clyde Cook - E January 4, 1972 to RtoJune 4, 1973

Mrs. Bettye Bryant - E January 7, 1974 to D January 9, 1978

Ray Separovich - E January 7, 1974 to D April 5, 1982

Ray Separovich - E January 3, 1984 to R November 4, 1991

Andy Sloss - E January 5, 1976 to D 1to80

Charles Kiel - A December 31, 1976 to D January 3, 1984

Bud Rock - E January 9, 1978 to D April 5, 1982

Bud Rock - E January 6, 1986 to D January 3, 1906

Otis Pilburn - A March 20, 1978 to D 1to80

Knute Figenshaw - A May 3, 1976 to D April 5, 1982

Kenneth Moore - E 1to80 to D April 5, 1982

Karolyne Kribs - E 1to80 to D April 5, 1982

Miller [never attended a Council meeting] - E January 7, 1980 to R January 7, 1980

Tom Cleland - A February 4, 1980 to D April 5, 1982

Bill Coleman - E January 4, 1982 to R April 6, 1987

Norwood Young - E April 5, 1982 to D January 3, 1984

Al Littlefield - E April 5, 1982 to D January 6, 1986

Ruth Horn - E April 5, 1982 to R April 18, 1988

Helen Smith - E April 5, 1982 to D January 3, 1994

Ken Brown - E April 5, 1982 to D January 3, 1994

Bob Bellum - E 1to3to8 to R January 6, 1986

Bill Stitt - A January 6, 1986 to R January 31, 1987

Dean Maxwell - A April 6, 1987 to D January 6, 1992

Bill Jackson - A February 2, 1987 to D January 2, 1996

Tom Lian - A May 16, 1988 to D January 3, 1994

Rosemary Young - A November 4, 1991 to R September 19, 1994

Ted Parrish - E January 6, 1992 to D January 2, 1996

Ray Sizemore - E January 3, 1994 to D January 3, 2006

Terry Christiansen - E January 3, 1994 to R January 3, 2006

Jeanne Robinette - E January 3, 1994 to D January 7, 2002

Ben Root - A November 7, 1994 to D March 26, 1997

Bill Carlisle - E January 2, 1996 to D January 5, 2004

Nick Petrish - A June 23, 1997 to December 19, 2011 (deceased)

Cynthia Richardson - E January 7, 2002 to R January 6, 2014

Loren Hoboy - E January 5, 2004 to R 2007

Brian Geer - E January 3, 2006 to R January 6, 2014

Bill Turner - E January 3, 2006 to D January 6, 2014

Kevin McKeown - E January 7, 2008 to R March 2011

 John Archibald - E January 5, 2014 to R April 2017

Erica Pickett - E January 2006 to R December 2018