Request email notification when page changes Email Me When This Page is Updated
ANACORTES CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS
 

A= Appointed             R= Resigned E= Elected
D Defeated
Name Term   
Mr. Anderson 5/26/1891 – 1/12/1892
W W Bailey 5/26/1891 - 1/12/1892
W H Johnson  5/26/1891 – 1/12/1892
W H   Johnson  1/02/1894 – 1/07/1895
W J McGee 5/26/1891 – 10/01/1892   (Resigned)
John Semar 5/26/1891 – 1/12/1892
A P Sharpstein  5/26/1891 – 8/15/1891    (Resigned)
R E Whitney 5/26/1891 – 8/15/1891    (Deceased)
Melville Curtis (Appointed) 8/29/1891-   1/12/1892
Melville Curtis (Reappointed) 7/20/1896 – 7/05/1904(?) (Resigned)
Melville Curtis (Reappointed) 01/01/1907   – 1/05/1909
Melville Curtis 1/03/1911 – 3/24/1914 (Resigned)
C C Parkman (Appointed) 8/29/1891–   1/12/1892
J P Nelson (Appointed) 12/12/1891–   1/12/1892
John H Young  1/12/1892 – 1/07/1895
H M Benedict 1/12/1892 – 5/03/1892   (Resigned)
W S Caruthers 1/12/1892 - 10/1892      (Resigned)
George F Kyle 1/12/1892 – 5/03/1892   (Resigned)
John J See  1/12/1892 – 1/02/1894
Charles C Barnett  1/12/1892 – 1/02/1894
Benjamin J Goodwin  (Appointed) 5/03/1892 –   1/10/1893
W R Hagan  (Appointed) 5/03/1892 –   10/10/1893
J M Moore  (Appointed) 10/01/1892 –   1/02/1894
E S Dodge  (Appointed) 10/31/1892 –   1/06/1893
W W Bailey  1/10/1892 – 5/15/1893   (Resigned)
William B Fraser  1/10/1892 – 1/07/1895
D M Woodbury  5/15/1893 – 10/16/1893   (Resigned)
E Sibley (Appointed) 10/16/1893 –   1/02/1894
Ernest L Howard  1/02/1894 – 5/07/1994   (Resigned)
Edward McTaggart  1/02/1894 – 1/07/1896
Thomas C White 1/02/1894 – 1/07/1895
Frank N White 1/02/1894 – 1/07/1895 (?)
John H Stanley (Appointed) 5/07/1894 –   1/07/1895
John Arges  1/07/1895 – 1/05/1897
E E Butler  1/07/1895 – 01/05/1897
E E   Butler  1/04/1898 – 7/17/1899 (Resigned)
J W Lowman  1/07/1895 – 1/05/1897
E E Stacy  1/07/1895 – 1/05/1897
F H Boyd  1/07/1895 – 7/06/1896   (Resigned)
H H McDonald  1/07/1896 – 5/04/1896   (Resigned)
E J Stewart 1/07/1896 – 6/15/1896   (Resigned)
R J Peterson (Appointed) 5/04/1896 –   10/02/1899 (Resigned)
R J Peterson 1/02/1900 – 1/08/1901
Thomas Farrell  (Appointed) 7/06/1896 –   1/05/1897
Gus Hensler  1/05/1897 – 1/03/1899
Gus   Hensler  1/06/1903 – 1/01/1907
Peter Rydberg  1-5-97 - 1-4-98  
Peter   Rydberg  A 11-5-98 D 1-3-99
Peter   Rydberg  E 1-6-25 R 12-7-26
E Kasch  E 1-5-97 D 1-4-98
R Sylvester  E 1-5-97 D 1-4-98
R K Brown  E 1-4-98 R 6-20-98
George B Smith  E 1-4-98 R 11-21-98
George B Smith  Re-E 1-3-99 D 1-7-01
J C Phelps  E 1-4-98 R 7-11-98
David Morse Woodbury  A 7-11-98 R 11-16-98
Mr. Lee  A 10-3-98 D 1-3-99
W M Rodgers
A 11-16-98
11-21-98 Disqualified (not resident long enough)
R P Thomas  E 1-3-99 R 8-21-99
R P   Thomas  A 8-21-99  D 1-6-03
George P Strang  E 1-3-99 D 1-5-04
George P Strang  Re-E   1-6-14 R 12-15-14
J P Rector  A 8-21-99 D 1-2-00
W G Beard  E 1-2-00 D 1-7-02
W G   Beard  A 1-15-07 D 1-5-09
Charles A Templer  E 1-2-00 D 1-2-06
W T Odlin  E 1-2-00 D 1-6-03
James Robertson  E 1-2-00 R 1-7-02
R F Rucker  E 1-2-00 D 1-6-03
H H Soule  E 1-7-02 D 1-2-06
R P Thomas  A 1-7-02 D 1-6-03
Valentine Funk  E 1-6-03  D 1-5-04
Ivan Alexander  E 1-6-03 D 1-5-04
R Lee Bradley  E 1-5-04 D 1-5-05
C C Mathews  E 1-5-04 D 1-2-06
W R Burke  E 1-3-05 D 1-1-07
W R   Burke  E 1-5-09 D 1-4-10
W R   Burke  E   1-2-17 R 10-10-17
B F Ronneberger  E 1-3-05 D 1-1-07
G D Shannon  E 1-3-05 D 1-2-06
J G Hurd  E 1-2-06 R 1-4-07
HJ Belch  E 1-2-06 D 1-7-08
E L Cook  E 1-2-06 D 1-1-07
L D Rogers  E 1-2-06 R 8-6-12
Bert Bushey  E 1-1-07 D 1-5-09
R J Peterson  E 1-1-07 D 1-7-08
R J   Peterson  Re-E 1-3-11 D 1-5-15
John M Morrison  E 1-1-07 D 1-2-12
W G Trafton  E 1-7-08 D 1-6-14
J E Hamilton  E 1-7-08 D 1-3-11
S A Downs  E 1-5-09 D 1-3-11
Mr. Lowman  E 1-5-09 D 1-4-10
Hugo G Erholm  E 1-4-10 D 1-3-11
A E Draper  E 1-4-10 D 1-2-12
Fred Fulton  E 1-3-11 D 1-7-13
Fred Fulton  E 1-6-25 D 1-2-29
Fred Fulton  A 1-6-31 12- -32 (deceased)
W M Davey  E 1-2-12 D 1-6-14
E C Kaune  A 8-20-12 D 1-7-13
E C Kaune  E1-2-19 D 1-3-33
Chas A Templar  E 1-7-13 D 1-5-15
O A Lenning  E 1-7-13 D 1-5-15
Gust Dobers  E 1-7-13 D 1-2-17
L H Gibbons  E 1-6-14 R 6-1-20
M B Matice  3-24-14 R 5-5-14
C Q Adams  A 5-5-14 D 1-5-15
Fred Crowell [never sworn in] A 12-15-14 R 1-19-15
J H Wagner  E 1-5-15 R 9-19-16
Nick Bessner  E 1-5-15 D 1-4-21
Archie Allan  E 1-5-15 D 1-2-17
E E Haugen  E 1-5-15 D 1-7-19
J E Trafton  A 1-19-15 D 1-2-23
William H McCallum  A 9-19-16 D 1-6-25
William   H McCallum  A 12-6-27 D 1-2-29
H D Jackson  E 1-2-17 R 8-19-19
Coleman Queen  A 11-6-17 D 1-4-21
Dr. A B Cook  E 1-7-19 R 3-4-19
James M Harris  A 5-6-19 D 1-4-21
C F Crout  A 8-19-19 D 1-4-21
W T Morrison  A 8-3-20 D 1-6-25
S G Brooks  E 1-4-21 D 1-2-23
Fred H Snyder  E 1-4-21 R 11-18-24
Chas J Dean  E 1-4-21 D 1-2-23
Chas L Dwelly  E 1-4-21 D 1-2-29
John W Briskey  A 1-2-23 R 2-6-23
William Haynes  E 1-2-23 R 5-15-23
Archie Germain  E 1-2-23 R 8-21-23
Rev. A I Ferch  A 6-5-23 R 1-6-25
Chas W Gilkey  A 2-6-23 R 5-20-24
David Gilkey  E 1-2-29 D 1-3-33
P C Hansen  A 9-18-23 R 11-1-27
W F McCracken  E 1-6-25 D 1-2-35
P E Olson  E 1-6-25 D 1-2-29
E C   Howe  A 1-6-25 D 1-2-29
Adam Baughman  E 1-4-27 R 4-19-27
Charles A Peters  A 6-7-27 D 1-2-29
W R Burke  E 1-2-29 R 1-6-31
Ed Rogers  E 1-2-29 D 1-6-31
B L Neely  E 1-2-29 D 1-3-33
R W Brunson  E 1-6-31 D 1-2-35
R H Dildine  E 1-3-33 D 1-7-41
J George  E 1-3-33 D 1-5-37
E H Keepers  E 1-3-33 D 1-2-35
Ross Sparks  E 1-3-33 D 1-5-37
Frank Taylor  E 1-2-35 D 1-3-39
Frank   Taylor  A 5-16-40 1- -41
A M Miller  E 1-2-35 D 1-3-39
Charles Fisher  E 1-2-35 D 1-3-39
Fred Brokens  E 1-2-35 R 1-5-37
Dave V Neeley  E 1-5-37 D 1-3-39
Ward Ferd Brady  E 1-5-37 R 6-7-38
Ward   Ferd Brady  A 7-18-39 D 1-2-45
Charles Tate  A 6-21-38 R 9-6-38
Dr. M B Alden  E 1-3-39 R 4-2-40
Almon H. Valentine  E 1-3-39 R 12-16-41
S L Okerlund  E 1-3-39 D 1-5-43
H B Cornell  E 1-3-39 R 7-5-39
C E Lawler  E 1-3-39 D 1-7-41
W N Blankenship  A 9-7-38 D 1-3-39
R L Tucker  E 1-7-41 R 3-19-43
Jesse R Wilcox  E 1-7-41 R 3-7-44
E M Barker  E 1-7-41 R 8-18-42
Phillip T Wagner  E 1-7-41 R 8-18-42
Elton A Schulz  E 1-6-42 R 6-5-45
Fred G Cartwright  A 9-3-42 R 9-16-42
Ed O Brown  A 10-5-42 R 2-2-43
T B Morrison  A 8- 42 D 1-5-43
Joe Bowen  E 1-5-43 R 2-2-43
Walter Hammons  E 1-5-43 R 12-19-44
Walter Hammons  A 1-2-45 R 11- 45
Dr.E E Dodge  A 2-16-43 D 6-5-51
L S Hatton  A 2-16-43 R 11-29-45
A L Derby  A 4-6-43 R 12-4-45
Carl J Foss  A 4-4-44 D 12- 45
Charles F Fisher  E 1-2-45 D 1-6-49
Syd Ellin  E 1-2-45 R 9-18-51
George Brado  A 8-7-45 D 6-5-51
E A Clausius  A 11-29-45 R 8-17-48
Herman L Hanson  A 12-28-45 4-49 (deceased)
Romie L Allen  A 4-2-46 R 4-3-51
WJ   Welch  E 1-6-49 R 10-3-50
Robert   W Ginnet  E 1-6-49 R 3-17-53
Clyde E Whipkey E 6-5-51 D 6-2-53
Ira Cleveland A 4-3-51 R 11-20-51
Frank Maryott E 6-5-51 D 6-7-55
Anthony I Mustacich A 4-26-49 R 5-61
Syd Ellin E 1-2-45 R 9-18-51
Syd Ellin Re-E 2-8-55 D 1-21-58
Lewellyn C Weekley A 4-3-51 D 6-7-55
Jack Smith A 9-18-51 D?6-2-53
Paul Fosse A 11-51 R 9-6-60
Harley Sutt A 3-53 D-1-7-58
Ted Ness E 6-2-53 D 6-5-62
T F Henwood E 6-2-53 R 12-1-53
Rufus Fox E 6-2-53 R 11-21-54
Keith Weidman A 12-53 D 6-7-55
Vance Coder E 6-7-55 D 1-21-58
Frank Taylor E 6-7-55 R 6-6-57
Charles VanMeter E 6-7-55 D 1-7-58
Gordon Kidder A 7-57 D 1-21-58
Donald Bernard E 1-21-58 R 5-17-60
Nina M Antonius E 1-21-58 D 6-5-62
Buehl Berentson E 1-21-58 R 12-6-60
Dr. Eugene Strom E 1-21-58 11-21-67
William Dickinson A 10-18-60 R 1-1-65
Jesse Ford A 6-7-60 11-18-69
Jerry Mansfield A 12-20-60 R 12-31-76
James Rice A 6-6-61 D 1-80
Loren Welch A 1-16-62 D 43-62
Frank Russell E 4-3-62 R 10-3-62
Charles Hopke E 4-3-62 D 3-17-64
Marion Peck E 6-5-62 D 11-21-67
Don McDugle E 6-5-62 D 1-4-72
Dr. Laurence Nichols A 1-65 D 1-7-74
Gary Nelson E 11-21-67 D-1-5-76
Floyd Lunsford E 11-21-67 D-1-5-76
Robert Perry E 4-7-64 D 1-7-74
Eldon Baker E 11-4-69 R 8-3-71
Eldon Baker E 1-5-76 R 2-27-78
Henrik O Sortun A 8-3-71 R 11-27-71
Henrik O Sortun A 6-18-73 R 5-3-76
Clyde Cook E 1-4-72 R-6-4-73
Mrs. Bettye Bryant E 1-7-74 D 1-9-78
Ray Separovich E 1-7-74 D 4-5-82
Ray Separovich E 1-3-84 R 11-4-91
Andy Sloss E 1-5-76 D 1-80
Charles Kiel A 12-31-76 D 1-3-84
Bud Rock E 1-9-78 D 4-5-82
Bud Rock E 1-6-86 D 1-3-06
Otis Pilburn A 3-20-78 D 1-80
Knute Figenshaw A 5-3-76 D 4-5-82
Kenneth Moore E 1-80 D 4-5-82
Karolyne Kribs E 1-80 D 4-5-82
Miller [never attended a Council meeting] E 1-7-80 R 1-7-80
Tom Cleland A 2-4-80 D 4-5-82
Bill Coleman E 1-4-82 R 4-6-87
Norwood Young E 4-5-82 D 1-3-84
Al Littlefield E 4-5-82 D 1-6-86
Ruth Horn E 4-5-82 R 4-18-88
Helen Smith E 4-5-82 D 1-3-94
Ken Brown E 4-5-82 D 1-3-94
Bob Bellum E 1-3-8 R 1-6-86
Bill Stitt A 1-6-86 R 1-31-87
Dean Maxwell A 4-6-87 D 1-6-92
Bill Jackson A 2-2-87 D 1-2-96
Tom Lian A 5-16-88 D 1-3-94
Rosemary Young A 11-4-91 R 9-19-94
Ted Parrish E 1-6-92 D 1-2-96
Ray Sizemore E 1-3-94 D 1-3-06
Terry Christiansen E 1-3-94 R 1-3-06
Jeanne Robinette E 1-3-94 D 1-7-02
Ben Root A 11-7-94 D 3-26-97
Bill Carlisle E 1-2-96 D 1-5-04
Nick Petrish A 6-23-97 12-19-11 (deceased)
Cynthia Richardson E 1-7-02 R 1-6-14
Loren Hoboy E 1-5-04 R 10-2007
Brian Geer E 1-3-06 R 1-6-14
Bill Turner E 1-3-06 D 1-6-14
Kevin McKeown E 1-7-08 R 3-2011
 John Archibald  E 1-5-14  R 4-2017